About Us

Yellow Cabs Limited was established in February 1975 as a drivers Co-operative. We have over 60 driver owned vehicles ranging from the ever popular Hybrids to the classy Mercedes to the more traditional London Cab, with 2 vehicles being  company owned.

 

We also have vehicles with full wheel chair access and we have several multiseaters seating 5, 6 and 7 passengers. All our vehicles are fully maintained to the highest standards and comply fully with the requirements of the Driver & Vehicle Standards Department of Jersey.

 

Professional & qualified drivers are employed and work to the high standards set by the Yellow Cabs Limited business.

 

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

Yellow Cabs take the responsibility of your privacy seriously and work to the standards & legislation set by The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and previously in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 (or any other applicable law relating to data protection).

 

This Privacy Policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process any data which can identify you. We update this policy regularly and publish any changes on our web site: www.yellowcabs.je

 

How we use your information

Yellow Cabs Limited offers a taxi service to both the general public & business community in Jersey CI. In order, to provide and pay for those services we collect information from you:

 

Enquiries by Phone or Personal Appearance at Booking Offices 

We may record names, pick up address, destination and telephone/mobile numbers, details of disability, number and age of children and details of pets on a booking enquiry. These details are recorded securely on an TaxiCaller online booking system www.taxicaller.com. 

 

Credit/debit Cards

Credit/debit card details are not stored in Yellow Cabs Limited web site or booking systems. These transactions are operated via a card reader operated by Sum Up www.sumup.com in compliance with the applicable current data protection laws. Customer credit card details can also be taken ‘In Cab’ through a Pay Pal, SumUp, World Pay or similar approved card reader. 

 

Enquiries Online by Website and/or E-mail

Customers can make enquiries for our services through our website www.yellowcabs.je by recording and sending information to us on:

Request a Call Back
E-mail Enquiry

Direct Booking

All personal information is recorded and used as above following the same guidelines as set by current data protection laws.

 

E-Mail Communication

As part of the booking process you automatically opt in to e-mail communication from us as part of the service you are requesting. If at any stage you would prefer to stop e-mail communication, please “unsubscribe” in the footer of any non-transactional e-mail you receive from us.

 

Booking Online

To book our services online through our website portal, customers are required to first register and provide personal details before booking. This information is held securely on the TaxiCaller booking and dispatch system (see above) 

 

Booking via downloading our Mobile TaxiCaller Passenger App

Customers can book our services by downloading our Android (Google) or Apple based Mobile TaxiCaller Passenger App. and recording their personal details. You should be aware that these sites maybe collecting information about you and you should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to ‘Opt Out’ or delete such information.

 

By Downloading the App., you “Opt-In” to receiving “Automated” real-time text notifications of the status of your booked taxi using your mobile number Yellow Cabs Limited receive personal information when the App is used, and this information is stored securely on the TaxiCaller booking & management system (see above)

 

Accountability

NB: We do not pass data onto 3rd Parties unless it enables us to perform services requested by you. Booking data is used securely by our operations staff for the purpose of providing a service. Operational Staff including Drivers of vehicles are regular trained and supervised in handling personal data. There is a robust internal data protection policy in place that complies with current GDPR guidelines. 

 

Senior Directors & Managers specified by the Directors are the only other members of staff to have access to Operational Data.

 

Log Files

When someone visits our websites, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. 

 

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using the data in the logs. We will not associate any log data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source.

 

Comment and Enquiry Forms

Our websites allow visitors to leave comments and contact us via an enquiry form.

 

We collect the following information:

Contact details such as Name, Email, Phone and Fax Number, Web Address, Company name, Comment Enquiry

 

Yellow Cabs Limited require this information for the following reasons:

To improve our products and services

To screen the validity and integrity of visitors interacting with us, company’s website and staff

Encourage visitor interaction and discussion on our website

Be able to respond to visitor enquiries

 

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provide. You will have the opportunity to opt out of this at this time.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used, in-order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies that are used by our websites are necessary, in-order for us to provide and improve upon our value-added products and services and to remain competitive. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

 

The following cookies will be set.

Google Analytics: Our Websites use Google Analytics to monitor and report on our website usage such as the number of visitors to the site, search phrases used to find us, pages visited on the site and time spent on the site. The statistics gathered are a necessary requirement in order for us to provide and improve our value-added products and services and to stay competitive. The cookies do not identify users nor associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google’s privacy policy is found here: 

 

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.htmlMost web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Third Party Cookies

Our websites use features from other websites that may leave a cookie. These are third-party cookies and we’re unable to block or prevent them without removing the feature from our site. For information about those cookies you would need to check the originator’s website for their cookie policy.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In-order to  prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites of interest and relevance. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Accessing & Updating your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. Please contact our assigned data protection officer at: info@yellowcabs.je

Using CCTV

Yellow Cabs Limited does not have CCTV in its offices at this time, it is expected that this will be implemented in the future. Some, soon to be all of  the vehicles have CCTV fitted to record the general public purely for the purposes of security & safety of our drivers and will serve as a deterrent and prevention to crime and criminal activity. 

 

The CCTV system, if implemented in the office will be operated by a third party and recordings stored on a ‘Cloud’ system and accessible only by the Directors of Yellow Cabs Limited.

 

Signs will be  placed and clearly visible in the Yellow Cabs Limited office and vehicle owned by Yellow Cabs Limited. Yellow Cabs Limited will register the use of CCTV with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

List of Systems Where Your Data is Stored

The following are all cloud based systems

Intuit Quick Books

Financial package                    quickbooks.intuit.com/QuickBooks/Online‎

TaxiCaller

booking and dispatch system   www.taxicaller.com/

Google Mail

Email communications             www.google.com/gmail/

Wix

Website design & Hosting        www.wix.com/

Jot Forms

Form design for web site          www.jotform.com/

 

For further details, requests and/or enquiries on the Privacy Policy please contact the Directors on 01534 888888 or email info@yellowcabs.je